California real estate and deed of trust disputes | courtroom war stories and lessons learned
[…] California real estate and deed of trust disputes | courtroom war stories and lessons learned

California Court Clarifies Recovery of Goodwill in Eminent Domain Cases

Goodwill is one of the trickier areas of eminent domain law.

When a governmental agency takes private property through the exercise of eminent domain powers, the agency generally must pay the property owner the fair market value of the real property taken.

On top of the fair market value of the real property, however, is the potential recovery of “lost goodwill.”  California’s Code of Civil Procedure, at section 1263.510, defines goodwill as “the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.”  (Emphasis added.)

A recent opinion from California’s Second Appellate District Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Yum Yum Donut Shops, Inc. — clarifies the standard governing entitlement to goodwill recovery.