How Far Must the Owner of a Right-of-Way Easement Go to Maintain It?
[…] A second lawsuit ensued where Lane asserted that she again had the right to move the easement route to a new location on the Schneiders’ property, while the Schneiders again argued that Lane should be forced to repair the 2011 route. The Schneiders argued Lane’s failure to repair and maintain was even more culpable than in the initial suit because she now had notice of a known risk of erosion along the riverbank.
Trial Court: Maintenance Duty Extends to Nearby Riverbank
The trial court’s analysis focused on the scope of California Civil Code section 845, which states: “The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easements is attached, shall maintain it in repair.” Focusing on the language extending maintenance duties to “any land to which any such easement is attached,” the trial court concluded that Section 845 imposed an obligation on Lane to maintain the easement and that obligation included repairing and protecting the riverbank.