California real estate and deed of trust disputes | courtroom war stories and lessons learned
[…] Catello appealed, arguing that the siblings did not have standing to seek partition.

Appeal – Siblings Lack Standing

On appeal, the court noted that all parties seemed to agree there was a chance the probate trial would result in Catello being awarded sole ownership of the property.  In order to seek partition, the siblings were required to show that their interest in the property was “concrete and actual, and not conjectural or hypothetical.”  The relevant statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 872.210, also states that a partition action may be brought by “An owner of an estate of inheritance . . . or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates.”

The siblings argued that they had standing given that they believed Knoles died without a will, and that under the Probate Code they would be Knoles’ heirs.